Symposium Schedule
Thursday, 30 September 2010
11:00 | Registration; Mounting of posters |
14:45 | Opening remarks |
I. Session, Chair: Günter H. Schulz
15:00 | Cellulases for second generation biofuels David B. Wilson; Cornell University Ithaca, New York, USA |
15:40 | Enzymatic hydrolysis in a capillary segmented flow reactor – impact of liquid properties on flow pattern and stability Mahesh Huddar; Brandenburgische Technische Universität, Cottbus, Germany |
16:00 | Lipase production by fungi: robust monoseptic cultivation system under non-sterile conditions Susann Barig; Hochschule Lausitz, Senftenberg, Germany |
16:20 | Coffee Break |
16:40 | Poster Session I |
19:00 | Mixer with bar music (piano) at building 15 Possibility to have a look into the laboratories Organsation of Saturday excursions |
Friday, 1 October 2010
II. Session, Chair: Ulrich Kück
09:00 | Penicillin production: Improvements after genome sequencing of Penicillium chrysogenum Marco van den Berg; DSM-Antiinfectives, Delft, The Netherlands |
09:40 | A multi-protein complex regulates secondary metabolism and morphogenesis in the industrial fungus Penicillium chrysogenum Ulrich Kück; Ruhr-Universität Bochum, Germany |
10:00 | The role of GliT in the Aspergillus fumigatus biosynthesis of gliotoxin Daniel Scharf; Hans-Knöll-Institut, Jena, Germany |
10:20 | Coffee Break |
10:40 | Poster Session II |
12:30 | Lunch |
III. Session, Chair: Karl-Heinz van Pée
13:30 | Structure-function relationships and applications of CotA-laccase Lígia O. Martins; Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Oeiras, Portugal |
14:10 | Two novel fungal laccases for dye decolourisation Anke Matura; Technische Universität Dresden, Germany |
14:30 | Biotransformation of disinfectants by yeasts Rabea Sietmann; Ernst-Moritz-Arndt-Universität Greifswald, Germany |
14:50 | Production, purification and characterization of an extracellular peroxygenase from the agaricomycete Marasmius rotula with promising potential in regio- and stereoselective biocatalysis Glenn Gröbe; Hochschule Lausitz, Senftenberg, Germany |
15:10 | Coffee Break |
15:20 | Poster Session III |
IV. Session, Chair: Ursel Kües
16:00 | Selective oxidation of steroids by fungal cells Jens Pilling; Bayer Schering Pharma AG, Bergkamen, Germany |
16:40 | Selective oxidations catalysed by fungal aromatic peroxigenases Matthias Kinne; International Graduate School of Zittau, Germany |
17:00 | Oxidation by laccases – Industrial applications Bernd Nebel; Universität Stuttgart, Germany |
17:20 | Production of technical enzymes by solid state fermentation of white-rot fungi in a bioreactor with modular design Ulrike Böhmer; Technische Universität Dresden, Germany |
18:00 | Bustransfer to Schloss Sallgast |
19:00 | Dinner at Schloss Sallgast |
23:00 | Bus transfer back to Senftenberg |
Saturday, 2 October 2010
V. Session, Chair: K.-Peter Stahmann
09:00 | Efficient gene expression in fungi Helmut Schwab; Technische Universität Graz, Austria |
09:40 | Overexpression of chloroperoxidase in Caldariomyces fumago Markus Buchhaupt; Karl-Winnacker-Institut, Frankfurt, Germany |
10:00 | The secretome of Candida utilis Denis Tielker; Heinrich-Heine-Universität Düsseldorf, Germany |
10:20 | Coffee Break |
11:00 | Functional expression of the cholesterol side-chain cleavage cytochrome P450scc system and the P450c17 in the yeast Yarrowia lipolytica Stephan Mauersberger; Technische Universität Dresden, Germany |
11:20 | Molecular mechanism for undergoing environmental stress – a multidrug transporter gene of the ectomycorrhizal fungus Tricholoma vaccinum Ines Schlunk; Friedrich Schiller Universität Jena, Germany |
optional:
12:00 | Lunch |
13:30 | Excursion A INTEGRA GmbH, Hoyerswerda; Production of Shii-take fruiting bodies; organised tour; end of tour back in Senftenberg around 17:00 |
15:00 | Excursion B NATURPARADIES GRÜNHAUS, Lichterfeld; wild life coming back to a closed brown coal mining area; organised tour; end of tour back in Senftenberg not later than 20:00 |